福娘童話集(Hukumusume fairy tale collection) > 江戸小話(Short stories of Edo) > 4月(April)

かわをむく
illustrator myi   blog sorairoiro

イラストの隠しキャラを探してみよう。
Hidden characters
(ウサギ、さかな)

(Rabbit, fish)

かわをむく
Peel The Outer

日本語(Japanese) ← → 英語(English) ← → 日本語(Japanese)&英語(English)

ほんやく(Translation) ちいさな翻訳屋さん

桜の折り紙さくら

♪おはなしをよんでもらう(html5)
朗読 : 花水木 運営ブログ : 朗読の翼  運営サイト : すまいるカフェ

ある春の日の事。
 One day in spring.

ある長屋(ながや)の一行が桜の花が咲きほこる川辺に、花見見物に出かけました。
 A group living in a nagaya (Japanese traditional row house) visited a riverside, where cherry blossoms were blooming, for cherry blossom viewing party.

かわをむく

さて、一通りの見物をすませて小腹の空いた一行は、持って来たさくらもちを食べる事にしました。
 After viewing cherry blossoms, the group got hungry and began eating some sakura-mochi (a rice cake that is wrapped with a preserved sakura leaf) that they have brought with.

かわをむく

その一行の中の一人に食い意地の張った男がおりまして、さくらもちに巻いてあるかわ(→葉っぱ)ごと食べています。
 There was a voracious man in the group.He was eating sakura-mochi with the outer ( leaf ).

それを見て、隣に座っていた女房が言いました。
 Then his wife, who was sitting next to him, told him.

「お前さん。それはかわをむいて食べるんだよ」
“My dear, you should eat it with peeling the outer.”

すると、その男は、
 Then he answered.

かわをむく

「おお、そうかい」
“Oh, okay”

かわをむく

と、言って、さくらもちをかわのついたまま、川の方を向いて食べました。
 and he ate it with feeling the water of river without peeling the outer.

The End

ワンポイントアドバイス